The cloud over US Jewish child placement
[…] search

The cloud over US Jewish child placement

Two recent US Supreme Court cases and a new lawsuit in Massachusetts cast doubt on the role of religion in US child placement.  State laws operate under the principle of the best interest of the child. In applying that standard, governments bend over backward to ensure placement  in settings of the same religion as the child.

For example, Section 116 of the New York Family Court Act provides that, unless contrary to the expressed wishes of the birth parents, or mother, as the case may be, religion prevails “if there is a proper or suitable person of the same . . .  faith or persuasion as that of the child available . . . or if there is a duly authorized association, agency, society or institution under the control of persons of the same . . .  faith or persuasion as that of the child . . . available and willing to assume the responsibility  ,  . . .”

Growing up in Jewish environments, Jewish children develop their identities and the Jewish people continue to thrive.

Viewed another way, the law “discriminates” against non-Jews. Until now, the courts properly brushed aside such considerations.